|
|
|
|
Sandal wood occupies an unique & special place the religious rituals & Trational ceremonies Hindus use it in every from in worshiping their deities, parsis use it for the fire in their temples muscles use its fragrant oil & incense sticks, Christians use its power to foment fumes in their spiritual prayers & etc. Sandalwood is a medium sized evergreen tree with almost drooping branches dark rough bark and sweet scented, fragrant mature wood. Sandalwood is very much indigenous to India. It is cultivated in the states of Karnataka & Tamilnadu and also grows wild in forests of southern India. This tree finds an elaborate mention in the ancient Tamil literature and mentioned in earliest Chinese & Sanskrit writings. Ancient Tamil kings traded Sandalwood to distant countries, such as Greek, Rome, Arabia & China. It was highly priced during ancient times and fetched much wealth. Sandalwood yields an essential oil. This oil is used to produce soaps, perfumes incense stick cosmetics, beauty aids, medicines. High priced decorative dolls & ornamental pieces are made out of Sandalwood.
HEALING & CURATIVE PROPERTIES: -
The eminent unani physician & researcher Hakeem Hashmi, Hashmi says that both the Sandalwood & the Sandalwood oil have been used in unani as well as in Ayurveda for many centuries. The wood is bitter sedative cooling and a cardiac tonic. It is very useful in arresting bleeding and in promoting the flow of urine. Sandalwood oil is an akin & mucous membranes.
GENITO-URINARY DISORDERS: -
Sandalwood power and also oil is considered beneficial in the treatment of gonorrhoea. Power is mixed with milk or made into pills to use as a medication. Sandal oil is used in treating painful & difficult urination & inflammation of the bladder sandal oil is taken the does of five drops in the beginning and gradually increased to 10 to 30 drops. Its efficacy can be infusion of by the addition of omamwater (bishop weed's seed water) or infusion of ginger.
DYSENTERY: -
About 20 GMS of watery emulsion of Sandal wood mixed with sugar, honey & rice water to be administered in the treatment of dysentery. This same treatment is also beneficial in curing gastric irritability.
PRICKLY HEAT: -
In India & some other countries in south & southeastern Asia Sandalwood paste is a popular house hold remedy for prickly heat. The paste applied prevents excessive sweating and heals inflamed skin. Dry Sandalwood power mixed with rose water & applied over parts where there is profuse sweating.
SKIN DISORDERS: -
A paste or an emulsion of Sandalwood is very cooling application the inflammatory itchy & eruptive skin diseases. Sandal oil is very useful in curing scabies. This oil mixed with twice its quantity of mustared oil is used for removing pimples. In summer in southern parts of India people apply Sandal paste over their body for its refreshing effect. Application of this thin paste especially for children is very effective in curing & preventing any skin infections.
PEVER & HEADACHE: -
Applying Sandalwood paste on the temples relieves headache & brings down the
temperature in Pevers. Sandalwood is widely used in perfumes, soap, cosmetics
etc. Sandalwood power mixed with turmeric power over the face hands of bridegroom
is a regular customs in India marriages. Sandalwood is considered very auspicious
in religious rituals.